Privacy Policy | WW USA

For the privacy policy that is in effect through December 31, 2022, please click here.

For the privacy policy that is in effect beginning January 1, 2023, please click here.



Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs our United States WW websites (collectively our "Website") and our Online Products, and explains how we collect your personal information on our Website or through the Online Products, how we protect such information, and the choices you have concerning the use of such information. Your privacy and the security of your personally identifiable information are very important to us. We want you to be as comfortable as possible visiting our Website and using our Online Products. We are dedicated to protecting the privacy of those who visit our Website and use our Online Products. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. Except as WW.com, LLC and WW International, Inc. (collectively, "we", "us", or "our") disclose in this Privacy Policy, we will not sell, share, license, trade, or rent your personally identifiable information to others.

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will post any changes to this Privacy Policy here so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information, and whether we will disclose that information to anyone. Please refer back to this Privacy Policy on a regular basis. By using our Website or any of our products, offerings, features, tools or resources that we provide on our Website (collectively, our "Online Products"), including our products or offerings for personal digital assistants or other handheld or mobile devices (collectively, our "Handheld Products"), you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Please remember that this Privacy Policy applies only to information collected by our Website or through our Online Products. We are not responsible for the privacy of any information you reveal or post in any public forum (e.g., message board, blog, personal page, etc.) or through the "Public Profile" feature available on our Website, or for the privacy practices of websites that are operated or owned by third parties.

TRUSTe Privacy Certification

 


WHAT INFORMATION IS COLLECTED ABOUT YOU ON OUR WEBSITE OR THROUGH OUR ONLINE PRODUCTS?

We collect personally identifiable information.

Personally Identifiable Information.

Personally identifiable information is information that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you ("Personally Identifiable Information"). Such Personally Identifiable Information may include your name, address, email address, telephone number, birth date (primarily for eligibility purposes) and billing and payment information. We may request Personally Identifiable Information from you when you register on our Website, enroll in our Online Products, or in connection with other Online Products we may make available on our Website from time to time. In all of these cases, we will collect Personally Identifiable Information from you only if you voluntarily submit or share such information. Unless you give us permission to do so, we will not sell, share, license, trade or rent your Personally Identifiable Information other than as specified in this Privacy Policy.

You do not have to provide us with any Personally Identifiable Information to visit our Website. However, if you choose to withhold requested information, you may not be able to visit all sections of our Website or use all of our Online Products, such as subscribing to our online weight-loss tools or posting content to any Community Area on our Website. A "Community Area" means any blog, personal page, group page, chat room, message board, bulletin board, recipe swap, or similar activity. In addition, we may not be able to provide you with some of the other Online Products dependent upon the collection of such information, such as a personalized WW.com home page.

When you become a registered user of our Website, enroll in one of our current Online Products, or in connection with other Online Products we may make available on our Website from time to time, we also may collect information that by itself cannot be used to identify or contact you.

Information from Other Sources.

We may also supplement the information we collect with information from other sources to assist us in evaluating and improving our Website and Online Products, to determine your preferences so that we can tailor our Website and Online Products to your needs, and/or to study nutritional, weight-loss, behavioral and fitness questions in general.

WHERE AND WHEN IS INFORMATION COLLECTED ON OUR WEBSITE OR THROUGH OUR ONLINE PRODUCTS (INCLUDING THROUGH THE USE OF COOKIES AND ACTION TAGS)?

We may collect information (including information that is Personally Identifiable Information) from you in different manners and at different places and times on our Website, such as when you register for our Website or enroll in one of our Online Products. We also may collect information from you in connection with, or through, other Online Products we may make available on our Website from time to time. The following is a description of the areas and/or manners in which we primarily collect information about you.

Becoming a Registered User and Subscription.

In order to access certain Online Products on our Website, such as our Community Areas, weight-loss tools and food database, you must first complete certain steps to become either a registered user or a member. During these steps, you may be required to provide us with information (including Personally Identifiable Information) such as name, zip code, email address, date of birth and, if you enroll in one of our Online Products, payment and billing information. This information is used to help us understand who uses our Website, to improve our Website and our Online Products, to contact users about requested Online Products and/or for subscription billing purposes. It is optional for you to provide demographic information (such as profession and number of children), but providing this information is encouraged so we can provide a more personalized experience on our Website.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies.

WW.com and our marketing partners, affiliates, or analytics or service providers use cookies and similar technologies in analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users' movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual as well as aggregated basis.

To manage Flash cookies, please click here

We use cookies to:

  • personalize your experience on our Website (e.g., to dynamically generate content on webpages specifically designed for you),
  • assist you in using our Online Products (e.g., to save you time by not having to reenter your name upon each visit to our Website), and
  • allow us to statistically monitor how you are using our Website for purposes of improving our online offerings.

We also may use cookies to conduct marketing and promotional efforts (including contacting you with a reminder if you navigate away from our Website with items in your online shopping cart), tailor certain advertisements to your browser that we think may be of interest to you, or to determine the popularity of certain content. Users can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If you reject cookies, you may still use our Website, but your ability to use some features or areas of our Website may be limited.

We partner with third parties to display advertising on our Website and to manage our advertising on other sites. Our third party partners may use technologies such as cookies to gather information about your activities on this Website and other sites in order to provide you advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests. If you wish to not have this information used for the purpose of serving you interest-based ads, you may opt-out by clicking here or here. Please note this does not opt you out of being served ads. You will continue to receive generic ads.

Social Media (Features) and Widgets

Our Website includes social media features, buttons and widgets provided by third party social media platforms such as Facebook and Twitter (collectively, the "Features"). A Feature may collect your IP address and which page you are visiting on our Website, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. This cookie may allow the social media platform to link the foregoing data with your user profile. The Features are either hosted by the third party platform or directly on our Website. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy policy of the relevant platform.

Testimonials

We may display personal testimonials of satisfied customers on our site in addition to other endorsements. With your consent we may post your testimonial along with your name. If you wish to delete your testimonial from our Website, you can contact us at privacy@ww.com.

Linking your account with third party applications and devices

Our Website offers you the option to connect your Weight Watchers account with third party applications or devices (each a "Tracker") such as activity trackers that measure your activity level (e.g. the number of steps and distance walked, calories burned and other personal metrics). If you connect your Weight Watchers account with an account you have with a provider of a Tracker, the third party provider will receive the information from us that you have a Weight Watchers account. At the same time, data collected by your third party Tracker (for example, personal activity data collected via an activity tracker device or other collected data) will be transferred to us and may be incorporated into your Weight Watchers account (for example, to display PersonalPoints™ values earned) in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. You have the option to disconnect the Trackers from your Weight Watchers account at any time via our website. Please refer to the privacy policy of your Tracker provider for further details, which may include information on what specific data is collected by your third party Tracker and account.

Apple HealthKit

We provide our members the ability to sync with Apple’s HealthKit framework, which provides the ability to access your health and fitness data to help you keep track of your activity in the WW app on your iPhone and Apple Watch, if you so choose. (For more information, see our Apple Health FAQs: https://www.ww.com/us/apple-health-faqs.) We do not use information gained through the HealthKit framework for advertising or similar services. You can always stop WW from accessing your data by changing the settings of your mobile device.

Referral Programs

Through third party referral program operators and others, we offer referral programs whereby referral websites can earn commissions through the referral of members or other purchasers to our Website. To track the earning of such commissions, and to determine the effectiveness of the referral programs, the users who become members to our Online Products or purchasers through such referral websites are tracked using technologies that do not include Personally Identifiable Information (such as cookies and/or action tags). Our program operators and the referral websites themselves can only access information such as data relating to the number of impressions served, the number of transactions completed, and their resulting earnings. They cannot access our customers' personal data.

If you choose to apply to be a referral website, we use the data you provide strictly for conducting business with you. We have entered into certain agreements with third party program operators for the purpose of administering our referral programs. Should you become a referral website of ours through one of our third party program operators, any information you provide to them is subject to their privacy policies.

Online Products

We collect information, some of which may be Personally Identifiable Information, that you voluntarily provide to us when you choose to use some of our Online Products (available either for free or on a subscription basis) such as the "Favorites" feature, the PersonalPoints™ Tracker tool, the "Weight Tracker" tool and the Community Areas. We also collect information that you provide voluntarily through responses to special Online Products such as surveys, questionnaires, self-assessment quizzes, contests and the like. Some of these Online Products may ask you for health related information. We collect this information in order to personalize your online experience.

Handheld Products

Information is also collected when you use our Handheld Products, including the software application needed to utilize the Handheld Products on your handheld device (the "Application"). During the installation of the Application and subsequent synchronizations, we collect information concerning your device (such as the specific type of operating system and hardware you have, and the amount of free and total memory) and the Application's files on your device.
Our Handheld Products also collect information about your usage of the Application (such as the dates you last synced with the Internet or the dates you last used certain features). When you sync your device with the Website, we store some of this information.

Public Forums and the Public Profile Feature

We feature public forums such as those contained in the Community Areas where you and other users of our Website can communicate with one another. In addition, we offer both the "Public Profile" and "Account Settings" features of our Website to permit you to share information about yourself (including, if you elect, Personally Identifiable Information) with others.

THIS PRIVACY POLICY DOES NOT PROTECT YOU WHEN YOU USE OUR PUBLIC FORUMS OR PROVIDE INFORMATION (INCLUDING PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION) ABOUT YOURSELF THROUGH THE PUBLIC PROFILE FEATURE OR THROUGH ANY COMMUNITY AREA AVAILABLE ON OUR WEBSITE.

You should be aware that any information shared in a public forum such as a message board, blog, personal page, posting, group, bulletin board or recipe swap or through our Public Profile feature is public information and may be seen or collected by third parties that do not adhere to our Privacy Policy, although the availability of personal pages or groups identified as "private" may be limited to certain permitted users. However, even information marked "private" may be viewed by our staff. You should think carefully before disclosing any information in any public forum, or through the Public Profile feature, on our Website. For example, you should not select a username that includes personally identifiable information. To request removal of your personally identifiable information from our Community Areas, contact our Privacy Coordinator at the address indicated below.

Log Files

As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically. This information may include Internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser types, domain names, and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our Website. This information may be used to analyze trends, to administer the Website, to monitor our Website's use, and to gather general demographic information. We may link this information to Personally Identifiable Information for these and other purposes such as personalizing your experience on our Website and evaluating our Online Products in general.

Email or Refer a Friend

Through our referral tools for informing a friend about our Website, or one of our Online Products, we will automatically send your friend a one-time email containing the information you request to be sent. If you elect to use these referral tools, we will collect from you certain Personally Identifiable Information about your friend such as your friend's name and email address. We may store that information for purposes of sending the one-time email and as necessary to operate and track the success of our referral program. We will not use your friend's information for any other purpose. Your friend may contact us at privacy@ww.com to request that we remove this information from our database.

DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM CHILDREN UNDER 13 YEARS OF AGE?

We are committed to protecting the privacy of children. Our Website and Online Products are not designed for or directed to children under the age of 13. We do not collect Personally Identifiable Information from any person we actually know is under the age of 13. We urge all parents or guardians to participate in their children's exploration of the Internet, and to teach their children about protecting their personally identifiable information while online.

WHAT DO WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT?

In general, we use the information collected on our Website and through our Online Products to help us understand who uses our Website and Online Products and how they are used, to personalize your experience, to assist you in using our Online Products, to improve our Website and Online Products, and for subscription billing purposes, if applicable. With respect to our Handheld Products, for example, we may use such information, among other things, to ensure that your handheld device is supported and that it has enough room for the Application, and to confirm which versions of the Application's files are installed on your device. If you become a registered user of our Website or enroll in one of our Online Products, we may use your information to send you a welcoming email that may confirm your username. If you "opt-in" (for example, if you check a box, or if the box is pre-checked, you do not opt out by unchecking the box) we may send you electronic newsletters, contact you about Weight Watchers products, services, information and news that may be of interest to you, and provide you with targeted feedback. If you no longer desire to receive these communications, we will provide you with an option to change your preferences. In addition, if you identify yourself to us by sending us an email with questions or comments, we may use your information (including Personally Identifiable Information) to respond to your questions or comments, and we may file your questions or comments for future reference. We may also use the information collected to contact you about important service announcements and updates regarding our Website or Online Products or, if you are a member, about your billing account status. You will not be able to opt-out of these service announcements and updates as they contain important information relevant to your use of our Website and/or our Online Products and are not promotional in nature. (If you do not wish to receive these service announcements, you may cancel your account with us and delete the Personally Identifiable Information maintained about you on our systems by contacting our Privacy Coordinator at the address set out below.)
In addition, we may use your information to contact you about Weight Watchers products, services, information and news that may be of interest to you by postal mail if you become a registered user of our Website or enroll in one of our Online Products after April 23, 2004 and/or by phone if you become a member to one of our Online Products after October 25, 2012, unless you notify us that you no longer desire to receive these communications.

We may also use the information gathered on our Website and through our Online Products to perform statistical analysis of user behavior, to analyze and evaluate issues relating to nutrition, weight-loss, behavior and fitness, or to evaluate and improve our Online Products. We may link some of this information to Personally Identifiable Information for internal purposes only or to assist you in your personal weight-loss efforts.

WHEN DO WE DISCLOSE INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES? 

Except as set forth in this Privacy Policy or as specifically agreed to by you, we will not disclose any information we gather from you on our Website.

Affiliates.

We may disclose information (including Personally Identifiable Information) about you to our Affiliates. For purposes of this Privacy Policy, "Affiliate" means any person or entity which directly or indirectly controls, is controlled by or is under common control with WW.com, LLC or WW International, Inc., whether by ownership or otherwise. Any information relating to you that we provide to our Affiliates will be treated by those Affiliates in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. We may share your information (including Personally Identifiable Information) with franchisees of WW International, Inc., but only where we indicate to you at time of information collection that such information will be provided to a franchisee, or if we otherwise obtain your permission.

Laws and Legal Rights.

We may also disclose your information (including Personally Identifiable Information) if we believe in good faith that we are required to do so in order to comply with an applicable statute, regulation, rule or law, a subpoena, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other valid legal process. We may disclose Personally Identifiable Information in special circumstances when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating our Terms & Conditions , or our Subscription Agreement or to protect the safety and/or security of our users, our Website or the general public.

Third Parties Generally.

We may provide to third parties information about you that does not allow you to be identified or contacted, including where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our Website. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our Website, the demographic breakdown of the registered users of our Website, or the activities that visitors to our Website engage in while on our Website. The third parties to which we may provide this information may include potential or actual advertisers, providers of advertising services (including website tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties.

Outside Contractors.

We may employ independent contractors, vendors and suppliers (collectively, "Outside Contractors") to provide specific services and products related to our Website or Online Products, such as providing payment processing and fraud screening, and developing applications for our Website and e-mail services. These Outside Contractors may sometimes have limited access to information collected on our Website, including your Personally Identifiable Information, in the course of providing products or services to us. Access to your Personally Identifiable Information by these contractors is limited to the information reasonably necessary in order for the Outside Contractors to perform their limited function for us. We also require that these Outside Contractors (i) protect the privacy of your Personally Identifiable Information consistent with this Privacy Policy, and (ii) not use or disclose your Personally Identifiable Information for any purpose other than providing us with products or services for which we contracted.

Third Party Sellers.

In addition, through our Website, you may be given the opportunity to purchase (or to obtain more information regarding) certain content, products or services which are sold through a person or company other than us or our Affiliates (collectively, "Third Party Sellers"). We will attempt to make it clear to you when you are dealing with a Third Party Seller. Third Party Sellers or WW may request that you submit certain information in order to purchase their products or services or to obtain additional information from them. You do not need to submit this information or purchase any products or services from Third Party Sellers to access our Website. By submitting the requested information, you affirmatively consent to have that information shared with the Third Party Seller. We do not otherwise share or disclose your Personally Identifiable Information to Third Party Sellers.

Sale of Business.

We reserve the right to transfer information to a third party in the event of a sale, merger or other transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of WW.com, LLC or WW International, Inc., or in the case of bankruptcy, provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of this Privacy Policy. We will notify users of any such transfer through notice on our site and through email.

DOES THIS PRIVACY POLICY APPLY WHEN YOU LINK TO OTHER WEBSITES?

Our Website contains links to other websites not owned or operated by WW.com, LLC (for example, if you "click" on a banner advertisement, you will likely be taken off our Website), including links to websites operated by franchisees of WW International, Inc. We will attempt to make it obvious to you when you leave our Website and enter these websites by opening a new browser or otherwise notifying you that you are leaving our Website. However, please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such websites. We encourage you to be aware when our Website links to other websites and to read the privacy policies or statements of each and every website. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by our Website or through our Online Products.

IS THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT SECURE?

We want your information (including Personally Identifiable Information) to remain as secure as possible. We strive to provide secure transmission of your information from your computer to our servers through industry-standard techniques. To help ensure the integrity and privacy of the Personally Identifiable Information you provide to us via the Internet at the time you elect to become a registered user or enroll in our Online Products, we use Secured Socket Layer (SSL) encryption technology in transmitting such Personally Identifiable Information over the Internet to our servers. We secure the Personally Identifiable Information you provide on servers located in controlled, secure environments, protected from unauthorized access, use, or alteration. Only employees who need access to your information to perform a specific task or function are granted access to such information. In addition, all of our employees must abide by this Privacy Policy and are kept up-to-date on security practices. Any employee who violates this Privacy Policy is subject to disciplinary action, up to and including termination.
Notwithstanding the above commitments to protect your information (including Personally Identifiable Information) from loss, misuse or alteration by third parties, you should be aware that there is always some risk involved in transmitting information over the Internet. There is also some risk that others could find a way to thwart our security systems. As a result, while we strive to protect your information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security and privacy of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

WHAT CHOICES DO YOU HAVE REGARDING THE COLLECTION, DISCLOSURE AND DISTRIBUTION OF PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION?

Except as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy, we will only use Personally Identifiable Information for the purposes described above or as otherwise disclosed at the time we request such information from you. You must "opt-in" and give us permission to use your Personally Identifiable Information for any other purpose. If you no longer wish to receive communications from us via postal mail, you may notify us by calling us at (800) 651-6000 or by contacting our Privacy Coordinator at the address set out below.

You may change your preference and "opt-out" of receiving other communications by changing that option in the Communication Preferences feature of our Website, following the directions provided in association with the communication, or by contacting our Privacy Coordinator at the address set out below.
Users of our Website are notified when Personally Identifiable Information is being collected by third parties on our Website. We do this so you can make an informed choice as to whether you should disclose information to a third party.

Some web browsers incorporate a "Do Not Track" feature that signals to websites that you visit that you do not want to have your online activity tracked. Please note that we do not interpret or respond to "Do Not Track" signals. However, you may set your Web browser to not accept new cookies or web beacons, be notified when you receive a new cookie, or reject cookies generally. Most browsers offer instructions on how to do so in the "Help" section of the toolbar. Please note that if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use certain products, offerings, features, or resources of our Website (including our Online Products).

CAN YOU UPDATE OR CORRECT YOUR PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION?

Upon request, WW.com, LLC will provide you with information about whether we hold any of your personal information. You can always contact us in order to (1) update or correct your Personally Identifiable Information, (2) change your preferences with respect to communications and other information you receive from us, or (3) delete the Personally Identifiable Information maintained about you on our systems, by accessing Account Settings or contacting our Privacy Coordinator at the address set out below. Such updates, corrections, changes and deletions will not have an effect on other information that we maintain, or information that we have provided to third parties in accordance with this Privacy Policy prior to such update, correction, change or deletion.

You should be aware that it is not technologically possible to remove each and every record of the information you have provided to us from our systems. The need to back-up our systems to protect information from inadvertent loss means that a copy of your Personally Identifiable Information may exist in a non-erasable form that will be difficult or impossible for us to locate. We promise that promptly after receiving your request, all Personally Identifiable Information stored in databases we actively use and other readily searchable media will be updated, corrected, changed or deleted, as appropriate. We will respond to your request within 45 days.

We retain your information for various purposes as allowed by law, including to ensure that we can continue to provide our services to you as requested, that we respect your opt-out wishes into the future, and that we can comply with our legal obligations. If you wish to remove your Personally Identifiable lnformation from our database entirely (even though this may impact our ability to provide services to you and/or manage your opt-out wishes), please contact us as specified below.

WHAT ARE MY RIGHTS UNDER THE CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT?

The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (the “CCPA”) is a California law that gives California residents (“consumers”), the right to learn about and control certain aspects of how a business handles the personal information that a business collects about them.  Pursuant to the CCPA, effective January 1, 2020, consumers have certain rights, including:

  • The right to know the categories of personal information we’ve collected and the categories of sources from which we got the information;
  • The right to know the business purposes for sharing personal information;
  • The right to know the categories of third parties with whom we’ve shared personal information;
  • The right to access the specific pieces of personal information we’ve collected;
  • The right to delete your information; and
  • The right to opt-out of the sale of your information.
  • Consumers also have the right to not be discriminated against if they choose to exercise their privacy rights.
CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION UNDER THE CCPASOURCES OF PERSONAL INFORMATIONWHY WE COLLECT THAT INFORMATION
Identifiers and Personal information described in California Civil Code section 1798.80

We collect identifying information such as your name, contact information, and credentials.
We collect this information though our online products, when you become a registered user or subscribe to our products, through analytics or service providers, when you leave a testimonial, when you link your account to third party applications and devices, through referral programs, and when you share information on our public forums.

We also collect photos and information about you through your use of our social media platform (i.e., Connect).
We collect this information in order to provide our products and services, respond to your questions or requests, troubleshoot, prevent fraud, and market to you.

We collect information through our social media platform in order to provide our products and services.
Protected classifications under California or federal law

We collect gender information.
We collect this information when you become a registered user or subscribe to our products.We collect this information in order to provide our products and services.
Commercial information

We collect commercial information such as a record of product and services purchased and your purchasing tendencies.
We collect this information though our online products, when you subscribe to our products, when you link your account to third party applications and devices, and through referral programs.We collect this information in order to provide our products and services; respond to your questions or requests; and market to you.
Biometric information

We collect biometric information such as weight data, information about your health, and exercise data.
We collect this information when you link your account to third party applications and devices, and when you input information directly.We collect this information in order to provide our products and services; and respond to your questions or requests.
Internet or other electronic network activity information

We collect information about your browser and device, IP address, access time and log information. We also use cookies.
We collect this information when you visit our website, through our analytics or service providers, when you link your account to third party applications and devices, and through referral programs.We collect this information to keep track of login information, tailor content to your interests, improve your experience on our website, prevent fraud and abuse, troubleshooting, and to personalize our website.
Geolocation data

We collect location data.
We collect this information when you visit our website, and through our analytics or service providers.We collect this information for statistical purposes and to improve your experience on our website.
Sensory information

We collect audio recordings.
We collect this information when you speak to our customer service team.We collect this information respond to your questions or requests.
Professional or employment-related informationWe do not collect this information.Not applicable.
Education informationWe do not collect this information.Not applicable.
Inferences drawn from any of the above to create a profile about a consumer We collect this information.We collect this information though our online products, when you become a registered user or subscribe to our products, through your use of social media, when you link your account to third party applications and devices, through referral programs, and when you share information on our public forums.We collect this information to analyze, understand, improve, and provide personalized customer experiences. We also collect this information to market to you.

While the chart above contains the categories and primary purposes of processing for each category of personal information, we also collect information as described in WHAT INFORMATION ABOUT YOU IS COLLECTED ON OUR WEBSITE OR THROUGH OUR ONLINE PRODUCTS? and WHERE AND WHEN IS INFORMATION COLLECTED ON OUR WEBSITE OR THROUGH OUR ONLINE PRODUCTS (INCLUDING THROUGH THE USE OF COOKIES AND ACTION TAGS)? above.  For more information about WHAT DO WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT?  and WHEN DO WE DISCLOSE INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES? please click on the respective links or read more, above.

Your Rights Under the CCPA

Right to Opt-Out of Sale of Your Personal Information

Consumers have the right to request that a business that sells the consumer’s personal information, or that discloses it for a business purpose, inform the consumer of what has been collected about them and who it has been sold or disclosed to.  Consumers also have the right, at any time, to direct a business that sells personal information about them not to sell their personal information.

Right to Access / Data Portability

Consumers have the right to request that a business that collects personal information about them disclose the following: (1) The categories of personal information it has collected about that consumer; (2) The categories of sources from which the personal information is collected; (3) The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling personal information; (4) The categories of third parties with whom the business shares personal information; (5) The specific pieces of personal information it has collected about that consumer.  The disclosure shall cover the 12-month period preceding your request.  We are not required to provide your personal information more than twice in a 12-month period.

Right to Deletion

Consumers have the right to request that a business delete any personal information about them.  However, there are exceptions to this rule.  For example, a business does not have to delete information if it is necessary to: a) complete a transaction; b) prevent illegal activity; c) exercise free speech; d) comply with a legal obligation; e) identify or repair errors that impair functionality; or f) otherwise use a consumer’s personal information, internally, that is compatible with the context in which the consumer provided that information.

Right to Non-Discrimination

A business cannot discriminate against a consumer because the consumer exercised any of the consumer’s rights listed above.

Exercising Your Right to Access or Right to Deletion

1)  To submit a Request for Access or Request for Deletion as a Consumer or as an Authorized Agent, send an email to privacy@ww.com. You can also call us toll-free at 1-800-651-6000.
2)  Once we receive a request, we will take steps to determine whether your request is a valid Verifiable Consumer Request.  We will ask for information that is reasonable in light of the nature of your request.
3)  When you submit a request for access:

a.  Within 45 days of receipt of your request, we will provide you with a copy of the information listed in “Right to Access / Data Portability,” above, electronically.  To the extent possible, we will provide this information in a portable and useable format.
b.  In the event we need additional time, we will inform you within the initial 45-day period of our need for an additional 45 days (for a maximum of 90 days between request and provision of information).

4)  When you submit a request for deletion:

a. If your request does not fall within one of the exceptions to deletion listed in “Right to Deletion,” above, we will confirm deletion within 45 days. If we are not required to delete your account, we also let you know within 45 days.

Exercising Your Right to Opt-Out

We do not sell your personal information for money.  The definition of “sale” under the CCPA is broad and may include activities that are common practice to many businesses, such as sharing partially de-identified information (hashed email addresses), Internet or network activity (through cookies), and engage in remarketing and retargeting activities.  You may opt out of the sale of your personal information by clicking here:

DO NOT SELL MY PERSONAL INFORMATION

You can also send an email to: privacy@ww.com or call us toll-free at 1-800-651-6000.

You can learn more about cookies, remarketing and retargeting activities, and interest-based advertising, in Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies, above or by clicking here.

Questions:

If you have any questions about these privacy rights or feel that we are not abiding by the terms of our posted Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Coordinator by email: privacy@ww.com, or by mail:

WW International, Inc.
Attn: Privacy Coordinator

675 Sixth Avenue, 6th Floor
New York, NY 10010

HOW WILL YOU KNOW IF THERE ARE ANY CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY?

If we decide to change this Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our Website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use Personally Identifiable Information in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you, at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email or otherwise, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your Personally Identifiable Information in the new manner. We may also make non-significant changes to our Privacy Policy that generally will not affect our use of your Personally Identifiable Information. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, you should not use our Website.

WHOM DO YOU CONTACT IF YOU HAVE ANY PRIVACY QUESTIONS?

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or feel that we are not abiding by the terms of our posted Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Coordinator in any of the following ways:

Email our Privacy Coordinator at:
privacy@ww.com

Or, write to our Privacy Coordinator at:
WW.com, LLC
675 Sixth Avenue, 6th Floor
New York, NY 10010
Attn: Privacy Coordinator

EU-U.S. Privacy Shield and Swiss-U.S Privacy Shield

WW.com, LLC, WW International, Inc. and WW North America Holdings, Inc. participate in and have certified its compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. WW.com, LLC is committed to subjecting all personal data received from European Union (EU) member countries, Switzerland, and the United Kingdom, respectively, in reliance on the Privacy Shield Frameworks, to the Framework’s applicable Principles. To learn more about the Privacy Shield Frameworks, and to view our certification, visit the U.S. Department of Commerce's Privacy Shield List.

WW.com, LLC is responsible for the processing of personal data it receives, under the Privacy Shield Framework, and subsequently transfers to a third party acting as an agent on its behalf. WW.com, LLC complies with the Privacy Shield Principles for all onward transfers of personal data from the EU, Switzerland, and the United Kingdom including the onward transfer liability provisions.

With respect to personal data received or transferred pursuant to the Privacy Shield Framework, WW.com, LLC is subject to the regulatory enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission. In certain situations, WW.com, LLC may be required to disclose personal data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

If you have any complaints or questions related to Privacy Shield, you can contact us by using the details provided in the Privacy Shield website at:

https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TO7QAAW&status=Active​

We will respond within 45 days of receiving a complaint.

If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact our U.S.-based third party dispute resolution provider (free of charge) at https://feedback-form.truste.com/watchdog/request.

Under certain conditions, more fully described on the Privacy Shield website , you may invoke binding arbitration when other dispute resolution procedures have been exhausted.

Last modified as of March 9, 2021

Back to top


Privacy Policy

WW International, Inc. and WW.com, LLC (together with their subsidiaries and affiliates, collectively, “WW,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) respect your privacy and value your trust. This Privacy Policy governs our United States WW websites (collectively, our “Website”), our mobile applications or other handheld devices (collectively, our “App”) and the use of our products, offerings, features, tools, or resources that we provide in the United States (our “Products”). Our Website, App, and Products are collectively referred to as our “Service”. The Privacy Policy explains how we collect your personal information, how we use, disclose, and protect such information, and the choices you have concerning the use of such information.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By using our Service, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions, then you should immediately discontinue use of the Service.

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will post any changes to this Privacy Policy here so that you know what information we gather, how we use that information, and whether we disclose that information to anyone. You should refer to and review this Privacy Policy on a regular basis for updates. We may also provide a message through our Website, on our App, or via an email address associated with your account informing you of changes to this Privacy Policy.

Please remember that this Privacy Policy applies only to information through our Service. We are not responsible for what third parties do with information you reveal or post in any public forum (e.g., public message boards, in blog commentary, etc.) or through the “Public Profile” feature available on our Website. We are similarly not responsible for third party websites.

TRUSTe Privacy Certification

 


WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We collect the following categories of personal information: (a) directly from you, such as when you sign-up as a member or send communications to us; (b) from social media features provided by third-party social media platforms (such as Facebook and Twitter) if you interact with these features; (c) if our Service is offered to you through your employer, we may collect information about you from your employer; (d) from third-party mobile applications and devices (such as fitness wearables or other health or wellness monitoring devices) if you allow these applications and devices to share information with us or our Service; (e) from your device and browser when you use our Service; and (f) from cookies and similar technologies.

Identifiers

We may collect your name, address, email address, telephone number, and birth date.

Commercial and Financial Information

If you enroll in our Service or purchase goods from us, we collect billing and payment information from you. We may also collect records of your purchasing or consuming histories and tendencies, including Products purchased or considered by you.

Health Information

We may collect information regarding your weight, eating habits or restrictions, physical activity, and health or medical condition, treatment, or diagnosis (“Health Information”). This may include information you provide directly to us or that is collected through fitness wearables and other health or wellness monitoring devices (e.g., scales). For example, we provide members with the ability to sync with Apple’s HealthKit framework, which provides the ability to access your health and fitness data to help you keep track of your activity in our App on your iPhone and Apple Watch, if you choose. (For more information, see our Apple Health FAQs: https://www.ww.com/us/apple-health-faqs.) Similarly, members have the option to sync information with Google’s Health Connect. The use of information received from Health Connect will adhere to the Health Connect Permissions Policy (see https://developer.android.com/guide/health-and-fitness/health-connect-guidelines/health-connect-policy-requirement-faqs), including the limited use requirements at https://support.google.com/googleplay/android-developer/answer/11995078#limited_use_preview). You can also stop WW from accessing your information from your wearable or device by changing the settings of your mobile device.

Demographic Information

We may collect demographic information such as your address, your gender, your profession, the number of children that you have, and your race and/or ethnicity (“Demographic Information”). We use this information to provide a more personalized experience when you use our Service.

User-submitted Content

We collect information that you post to our Website and App (including our digital community WW Connect) or otherwise provide to us (such as through, for example, surveys, focus groups, questionnaires, self-assessment quizzes, and contests). This information may include, for example, photographs, videos, posts, comments, and survey or self-assessment responses. We also collect personal testimonials of satisfied customers on our site in addition to other endorsements. With your consent, we may post your testimonial along with your name.

Email or Refer a Friend

Through our referral tools for informing a friend about our Service, we will automatically send your friend a one-time email containing the information you request to be sent. If you elect to use these referral tools, we will collect from you certain information about your friend such as your friend’s name and email address. We may store that information for purposes of sending the one-time email and as necessary to operate and track the success of our referral program. We will not use your friend’s information for any other purpose. Your friend may contact us at privacy@ww.com to request that we remove this information from our database.

Audio-visual Information

We may record audio and video of our in-person and virtual meetings for quality and training purposes, to improve our Service, and for other business purposes.

Device Information

We may collect device information when you visit our Website or use our App. Device information may include your computer and mobile device type, browser type, IP address, online identifiers, domain names, access times, and geolocation information.

Internet or Other Network Activity

We may collect information concerning your interaction with our Website and App, including when you access our Website or our App and your browsing activity (such as which pages you visit, in what order, and for how long). This may include “traffic data” or tracking information provided by the Website’s host or web analytics providers that may be helpful for marketing purposes or for improving our Websites, App, and Products.

Inferences

We may draw inference form the information identified above that may reflect your preferences, characteristics, or interests.

Sensitive Personal Information

The payment details, Health Information, and Demographic Information that we collect (as described above) may qualify as “sensitive personal information.” We collect and use sensitive personal information to: provide our Service to you, including personalizing the information you see on our Service (where such use is reasonably necessary and proportionate); ensure the security and integrity of the payment process and our systems; undertake activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of our Service; detect, prevent, and investigate security incidents and other malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal actions; and to ensure the physical safety of natural persons. We also use Health Information and Demographic Information to develop profiles of our members and potential members and use these profiles to market our Service to members and potential members.

You are not required to provide all personal information identified in this Privacy Policy to use our Website, App, or Products, but certain functionality will not be available if you do not provide certain personal information. For example, we may not be able to respond to your requests, create an account for you, or allow you complete a purchase if you do not provide certain personal information to us.


HOW DO WE USE COOKIES AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES?

We and our marketing partners, affiliates, or analytics or service providers use cookies and similar technologies to analyze trends, administer our Website, track users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. A cookie is a small string of information that a website that you visit transfers to your browser for identification purposes. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual as well as aggregated basis.

We use cookies to:

  • personalize your experience on our Website (e.g., to dynamically generate content on webpages specifically designed for you) and remember your preferences (e.g., if you have opted out of advertising cookies, we set a cookie to remember this for next time you visit our Website),
  • assist you in using our Products (e.g., to save you time by not having to reenter your name upon each visit to our Website),
  • help us understand how our Website is used (such as to understand the links you clicked to come to our Website and your browsing activity on our Website) and how effective our marketing campaigns are, and
  • conduct marketing and promotional efforts (including contacting you with a reminder if you navigate away from our Website with items in your online shopping cart), tailor certain advertisements that we or our partners think may be of interest to you, or determine the popularity of certain content.

We partner with third parties to display advertising on our Website and to manage our advertising on other sites. These third parties may use technologies such as cookies to gather information about your activities on this Website and other sites to provide you advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests.

You can learn more and opt out of advertising cookies and certain analytics cookies by clicking the “Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information” link at the bottom of our Website.

You can also prevent the use of cookies by modifying your Internet browser settings, typically under the section “Help,” “Internet Options,” or “Settings.” If you disable or delete certain cookies in your Internet browser settings, you may still access our Website, however, you might not be able to access or use important functions or features of our Website, and you may, for example, be required to re-enter your log-in details.

DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM CHILDREN UNDER 16 YEARS OF AGE?

We are committed to protecting the privacy of children. Our Service is not designed for or directed to children under the age of 16. We do not knowingly or intentionally collect personal information from any person under the age of 16. We urge all parents or guardians to participate in their children’s exploration of the Internet, and to teach their children about protecting their personally identifiable information while online.

WHAT DO WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT?

We collect and use personal information for various purposes, including:

Providing our Service

We use personal information to provide our Service to you, such as to: enroll you as a member; fulfill orders and or complete transactions that you request; provide community forums for discussions, sharing experiences, posting photos and comments, and asking questions; personalize your experience; process subscription payments and billing; ensure our App and Products are compatible with your computer or mobile device; and create, maintain, and otherwise manage your account and membership.

Communicating with you

We use your personal information to communicate with you, such as to: send notifications to you related to your account, purchases, and membership; provide customer service; respond to and/or follow-up on your requests, inquires, issues, or feedback; and send you requests to participate in surveys and similar research.

Analytics and personalization

We use personal information: to understand how you interact with our Service, advertisements, and communications; to conduct research and analytics, including to improve our Service and our marketing campaigns; to analyze and evaluate issues relating to nutrition, weight-loss, behavior and fitness; and to personalize your experience when you use our Service.

Marketing and promotional purposes

We use personal information for marketing and promotional purposes, such as: to send marketing, advertising, and promotional communications by email, phone, text message, or postal mail; to show you advertisements that we and our partners believe will be tailored to your interests; and to administer contests and other promotions.

Business functions

We use personal information: to support our core business functions, including to maintain business process management records; to collect amounts owed to us; and to provide and maintain the functionality of our Service, including identifying and addressing errors or problems.

Security and fraud prevention

We use personal information to detect, investigate, prevent, and take action regarding possible or actual security incidents and malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity and to prosecute those responsible.

Legal rights and obligations

We use personal information to comply with legal and regulatory obligations, to establish or exercise our rights, and to defend against legal claims.

WHEN DO WE DISCLOSE INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES?

We share personal information with the following third parties:

Affiliates

We may disclose personal information to our Affiliates. For purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Affiliate” means any person or entity which directly or indirectly controls, is controlled by or is under common control with WW International, Inc. or WW.com, LLC, whether by ownership or otherwise. Any information relating to you that we provide to our Affiliates will be treated by those Affiliates in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. We may also share personal information with franchisees of WW International, Inc.

Outside Contractors

We may employ independent contractors, vendors, and suppliers (collectively, “Outside Contractors”) to provide specific services and products related to our Website, App, or Products, such as providing payment processing, fraud screening, and IT hosting, development, and support. Access to personal information by these Outside Contractors is limited to the information reasonably necessary for the Outside Contractors to perform their function for us. We also require that these Outside Contractors (i) protect the privacy of personal information consistent with this Privacy Policy, and (ii) not use or disclose personal information for any purpose other than providing us with products or services for which we contracted.

Third-Party Sellers

In addition, through our Website, App, or Products, you may be given the opportunity to purchase (or to obtain more information regarding) certain content, products, or services which are sold through a person or company other than us or our Affiliates (collectively, “Third Party Sellers”). We will attempt to make it clear to you when you are dealing with a Third-Party Seller. Third-Party Sellers or WW may request that you submit certain information in order to purchase their products or services or to obtain additional information from them. You do not need to submit this information or purchase any products or services from Third Party-Sellers to access our Website or App. By submitting the requested information, you affirmatively consent to have that information shared with the Third-Party Seller. We do not otherwise share or disclose your personal information to Third Party Sellers.

Third-Party Partners

We may share your personal information with third parties that we have partnered with to jointly create or offer a product, service, or joint promotion (“Third-Party Partners”). For example, if you use the body Analysis Bluetooth Scale from Conair and sync your weight to one of our App, your information will be shared with us and Conair. If you decide to obtain a product or service or participate in a join promotion that is offered by us and these third-party partners, the information you provide will be shared with us and them. Their use of your information is not governed by this privacy policy, but by their own respective privacy policies. We may also share your information with these Third-Party Partners in the event we suspect you are violating our Terms & Conditions, our Subscription Agreement, or the law.

Other Users

Information that you share through WW Connect or through other community areas of our Website and App is accessible to other users. In certain cases, users may also re-share or pin posts that you share and add commentary. You should be aware that any information shared in a public or community forum such as a message board, blog, personal page, posting, group, bulletin board, public profile, or recipe swap is public information and may be seen or collect by third parties that do not adhere to our Privacy Policy. Although the availability of personal pages or groups identified as “private” may be limited to certain permitted users, even information or profiles marked “private” may be viewed by our personnel. You should think carefully before disclosing any information in any public forum, or through a public profile, including those available on our Website and App.

In addition, with your consent, we publish testimonials on our Website and in other materials.

THIS PRIVACY POLICY DOES NOT PROTECT THE PRIVACY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WHEN INFORMATION IS SHARED ON OUR PUBLIC FORUMS OR WHEN YOU PROVIDE INFORMATION (INCLUDING PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION) THROUGH PUBLIC PROFILE FEATURES OR THROUGH ANY COMMUNITY AREA OR PUBLIC FORUM.

Analytics, Advertising, and Social Media Platforms and Networks

As noted above, our Website and App have features such as cookies, pixels, and similar technologies that are used to track your activity on the Websites and App, and other websites that you visit. Information gathered through these technologies are shared with third-party web analytics providers, advertising networks, and social media platforms. We share information with these third parties to understand how users interact with our Website and App and to provide you with advertisements that we and/or these third parties believe will be relevant to you.

Laws and Legal Rights

We may disclose personal information if we believe, in good faith, that we are required to do so to comply with an applicable statute, regulation, rule or law, a subpoena, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other valid legal process. We may also disclose personal information in special circumstances when we have reason to believe that disclosing such information is necessary to identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be violating our Terms & Conditions, our Subscription Agreement, or the law, or where we believe disclosing such information is necessary to protect the safety and/or security of our users, our Website, or the public.

Sale of Business

We may disclose personal information with third parties in connection with a change to the control or financial status of the company, including a corporate restructuring, sale, acquisition, financing, reorganization, bankruptcy, receivership, transfer, or assignment of assets or business merger or divestiture. Personal information and other information may be shared in the diligence process with counterparties and others assisting with the transaction and transferred to a successor affiliate as part of that transaction.

DOES THIS PRIVACY POLICY APPLY WHEN YOU LINK TO OTHER WEBSITES?

Our Website and App contains links to other websites not owned or operated by WW (for example, if you “click” on a link to one of our social media pages, you will be taken off our Website and to the social media platform), including links to websites operated by franchisees of WW. We will attempt to make it obvious to you when you leave our Website or App and enter these websites by opening a new browser tab or otherwise notifying you that you are leaving our Website or App. However, please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such websites. We encourage you read the privacy policies or statements of each and every website. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by our Website, App, or Products.

IS THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT SECURE?

We maintain reasonable technical and organizational measures to protect personal information from loss, misuse, alteration, or unintentional destruction. We have implemented various security measures to protect both the personal information and the general information that we receive from you through our Service.

Notwithstanding the above commitments to protect your information, you should be aware that there is always some risk involved in transmitting information over the Internet. There is also some risk that others could find a way to thwart our security systems. As a result, while we strive to protect your information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security and privacy of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

WHAT CHOICES DO YOU HAVE REGARDING THE COLLECTION, DISCLOSURE AND DISTRIBUTION OF PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION?

Except as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy, we will only use personal information for the purposes described above or as otherwise disclosed at the time we request such information from you. If you no longer wish to receive communications from us via postal mail, you may notify us by calling us at (800) 651-6000 or by contacting us at the address set out below.

You may change your communication preferences and “opt-out” of receiving email communications by changing that option in the Global Preference Center on our Website, following the directions provided in association with the communication, or by contacting us at the address set out below. You may also change your preferences and “opt-out” of push notifications by changing your preferences in the Global Preference Center in our App.

Some web browsers incorporate a “Do Not Track” feature that signals to websites that you visit that you do not want to have your online activity tracked. Please note that we do not interpret or respond to the “Do Not Track” browser-based signal. However, we recognize the Global Privacy Control as a valid request from you to opt out of advertising and certain analytics cookies. You may also set your browser to not accept new cookies or web beacons, be notified when you receive a new cookie, or reject cookies generally. Most browsers offer instructions on how to do so in the “Help” section of the toolbar. Please note that if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use certain products, offerings, features, or resources of our Website (including our Products).

CAN YOU UPDATE OR CORRECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Upon request, WW will provide you with information about whether we hold any of your personal information. You can always contact us to: (1) update or correct your personal information, (2) change your preferences with respect to communications and other information you receive from us, or (3) delete the personal information maintained about you on our systems, by accessing Account Settings or contacting us at the address set out below. Unless otherwise required by law, such updates, corrections, changes, and deletions will not affect other information that we maintain, or information that we have provided to third parties in accordance with this Privacy Policy prior to such update, correction, change, or deletion.

You should be aware that it is not technologically possible to remove each and every record of the information you have provided to us from our systems. The need to back-up our systems to protect information from inadvertent loss means that a copy of personal information may exist in a non-erasable form that will be difficult or impossible for us to locate. In addition, in some cases we may be required to maintain certain information to meet our legal and regulatory obligations. After receiving your request, personal information stored in databases we actively use and other readily searchable media will be updated, corrected, changed, or deleted, as appropriate and to the extent permitted or required by law.

We retain your information for various purposes as allowed by law, including to ensure that we can continue to provide our services to you as requested, that we respect your opt-out wishes into the future, and that we can comply with our legal obligations.

CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS: WHAT ARE MY RIGHTS UNDER CALIFORNIA LAW?

For California residents, this section describes the rights you may have under California law. These disclosures are intended to supplement this Privacy Policy with information required by California law.

To understand what personal information we may have collected about you, and from where we collected it, please see the section What Information Do We Collect? above.

We collect this personal information, as further described in the What Do We Do With the Information We Collect? section above.

We disclose the following categories of personal information for business or commercial purposes to the categories of recipients listed below:.

Categories of Personal InformationCategories of Third Parties with Whom Personal Information is Shared

Identifier

Affiliates; Outside Contractors; Third-Party Sellers; Third-Party Partners; Other Users; Analytics, Advertising and Social media Platforms and Networks; Laws and Legal Rights
Commercial and Financial InformationAffiliates; Outside Contractors; Third-Party Sellers; Third-Party Partners; Laws and Legal Rights
Health InformationAffiliates; Outside Contractors; Third-Party Partners; Laws and Legal Rights
Demographic InformationAffiliates; Outside Contractors; Laws and Legal Rights
User-submitted ContentAffiliates; Outside Contractors; Third-Party Sellers; Third-Party Partners; Other Users; Laws and Legal Rights
Email or Refer a FriendAffiliates; Outside Contractors; Laws and Legal Rights
Audio-visual InformationAffiliates; Outside Contractors; Laws and Legal Rights
Device InformationAffiliates; Outside Contractors; Analytics, Advertising and Social media Platforms and Networks; Laws and Legal Rights
Internet or Other Network ActivityAffiliates; Outside Contractors; Analytics, Advertising and Social media Platforms and Networks; Laws and Legal Rights
InferencesAffiliates; Outside Contractors; Third-Party Partners Analytics, Advertising and Social media Platforms and Networks; Analytics, Advertising and Social media Platforms and Networks; Laws and Legal Rights
Sensitive Personal InformationAffiliates; Outside Contractors; Third-Party Partners; Laws and Legal Rights

For more information about how your information is shared, please see the When Do We Disclose Information to Third Parties? section above.

Your Rights

Under California law, you have a right to notice, upon collection, of the categories of personal information collected and the purposes for which the information will be used. We have provided this noticed through this Privacy Policy. In addition, California residents have additional rights, subject to certain limitations, including:

  • Access: You have the right to access a copy of the categories and specific pieces of personal information that we have collected about you.
  • Correction: You have the right to request that we correct inaccurate personal information that we hold about you, taking into account the nature of the personal information and the purposes of the processing of the personal information.
  • Deletion: You have the right to request that we delete or anonymize your personal information, with certain exceptions.
  • Sale/Sharing Opt-out: You have the right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information.
  • No Retaliation: You have the right to be free from discrimination for exercising your rights.
  • Right to limit use of sensitive personal information: You have the right to limit use of sensitive personal information where such information is used to infer characteristics about the consumer (such as for marketing purposes).
Exercising Your Right to Access, Correction, or Deletion

To submit a request to access, correct, or delete your information as a consumer or as an authorized agent, send an email to privacy@ww.com. You can also call us toll-free at 1-800-651-6000. Once we receive a request, we will take steps to verify your request. We will ask for information that is reasonable in light of the nature of your request.

If an authorized agent is used to make a request on your behalf, we require the authorized agent to provide proof that you gave them permission to submit the request on your behalf. We may also require you to verify your identity directly with us.

Limit Use of Sensitive Personal Information

You can opt out of certain uses of your Sensitive Personal Information by clicking the “Limit the Use of My Sensitive Personal Information” link at the bottom of our Website or by sending an email to privacy@ww.com.

Sale of Personal Information

WW does not sell or share personal information in exchange for money. However, we may share personal information with our partners to understand how you use our Service, to customize your experience when you use our Service, to market to you, and to provide advertisements on other websites that we or our partners believe will be of interest to you. In addition, WW uses cookies and similar technologies to enhance Website navigation, analyze Website usage, and assist in marketing efforts (including targeted advertising). In some cases, sharing for these purposes may be considered a “sale” of information under California law.

You can learn more and opt out of the use of your information for these purposes by clicking the “Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information” link at the bottom of our Website.

We also recognize the Global Privacy Control as a valid request from you to opt out of the sale of your personal information.

If you are not logged into your WW account or you do not have a WW account, your request to opt out of sales of your personal information will be linked to your browser only and not linked to any account information because the connection between your browser and your account is not known to us. As such, you will need to apply these settings on each device and browser from which you wish to opt out. Similarly, if you clear your browser’s cache (such as by deleting cookies), you will have to apply this setting again.

The categories of personal information disclosed that may be considered a “sale” under California law are: Identifiers, Device Information, Internet or Other Network Activity, and Inferences.

The categories of third parties to whom personal information was disclosed that may be considered a “sale” under California law are: Third-Party Partners, Third-Party Sellers, and Analytics, Advertising and Social media Platforms and Networks.

We do not sell, or have actual knowledge of any sale of, the personal information of minors under 16 years of age.

Questions

If you have any questions about these privacy rights, please contact us at the contact information in the Whom Do You Contact If You Have Any Privacy Questions? section below.

COLORADO RESIDENTS: WHAT ARE MY RIGHTS UNDER COLORADO LAW?

For Colorado residents, this section describes the rights you may have under Colorado law as of July 1, 2023. These disclosures are intended to supplement this Privacy Policy with information required by Colorado law.

To understand what personal information we may have collected about you, and from where we collected it, please see the section What Information Do We Collect? above.

We collect this personal information, as further described in the What Do We Do With the Information We Collect? section above.

We do not use your personal information to make decisions with legal or similar significant effects for you based on the automated processing of your personal information.

In addition, the table below describes for each purpose for which we process personal information, the categories of personal information we process and share with third parties and the categories of third parties with whom personal information is shared:

  • Identifiers
  • Commercial and Financial Information
  • Health Information
  • Demographic Information
  • User-submitted Content
  • Email or Refer a Friend
  • Audio-visual Information
  • Device Information
  • Internet or Other Network Activity
  • Inferences
  • Identifiers
  • User-submitted Content
  • Email or Refer a Friend
  • Inferences
  • Sensitive Personal Information
  • Identifiers
  • Commercial and Financial Information (limited to purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies)
  • Health Information
  • Demographic Information
  • User-submitted Content
  • Device Information
  • Internet or Other Network Activity
  • Inferences
  • Identifiers
  • Commercial and Financial Information (limited to purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies)
  • Demographic Information
  • User-submitted Content
  • Device Information
  • Internet or Other Network Activity
  • Inferences
  • Sensitive Personal Information (however, we only use Sensitive Personal Information internally for marketing purposes and do not share this information with third parties for their own marketing purposes).
  • Identifiers
  • Commercial and Financial Information
  • Health Information
  • User-submitted Content
  • Audio-visual Information
  • Device Information
  • Internet or Other Network Activity
  • Inferences
  • Sensitive Personal Information
  • Identifiers
  • Commercial and Financial Information
  • Health Information
  • User-submitted Content
  • Email or Refer a Friend
  • Audio-visual Information
  • Device Information
  • Internet or Other Network Activity
  • Inferences
  • Sensitive Personal Information
  • Identifiers
  • Commercial and Financial Information
  • Health Information
  • Demographic Information
  • User-submitted Content
  • Email or Refer a Friend
  • Audio-visual Information
  • Device Information
  • Internet or Other Network Activity Inferences
Processing PurposePersonal Information Processed and SharedCategories of Third Parties with Whom Personal Information is Shared

Providing our Website, App, Products, and other services

  • Affiliates
  • Outside Contractors
  • Third-Party Sellers
  • Third-Party Partners
  • Other Users
  • Laws and Legal Rights

Communicating with You

  • Affiliates
  • Outside Contractors
  • Third-Party Sellers
  • Third-Party Partners
  • Laws and Legal Rights

Analytics and personalization

  • Affiliates
  • Outside Contractors
  • Third-Party Sellers
  • Third-Party Partners
  • Analytics, Advertising, and Social Media Platforms and Networks
Marketing and promotional purposes

  • Affiliates
  • Outside Contractors
  • Third-Party Sellers
  • Third-Party Partners
  • Analytics, Advertising, and Social Media Platforms and Networks
Business functions
  • Affiliates
  • Outside Contractors
  • Laws and Legal Rights
Security and fraud prevention
  • Affiliates
  • Outside Contractors
  • Laws and Legal Rights
Legal rights and obligations
  • Affiliates
  • Outside Contractors
  • Laws and Legal Rights

For more information about how your information is shared, please see the When Do We Disclose Information to Third Parties? section above.

Your Rights

Beginning on July 1, 2023 and subject to certain limitations, Colorado residents have the rights below:

  • Access: You have the right to access a copy of the specific pieces of personal information that we have collected about you.
  • Portability: When you exercise your right to access, you also have the right to receive your personal information in a portable and, to the extent technically feasible, readily usable format.
  • Correction: You have the right to request that we correct inaccurate personal information that we hold about you, taking into account the nature of the personal information and the purposes of the processing of the personal information.
  • Deletion: You have the right to request that we delete or anonymize your personal information, with certain exceptions.
  • Sale/Sharing Opt-out: You also have the right to opt-out of targeted advertising and the sale of your personal information.
Exercising Your Right to Access, Portability, Correction, or Deletion

To submit a request to access (including a request to obtain personal information in a portable format), correct, or delete your information as a consumer or as an authorized agent, send an email to privacy@ww.com. You can also call us toll-free at 1-800-651-6000.

Once we receive a request, we will take steps to verify your request. We will ask for information that is reasonable in light of the nature of your request.

To use an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf, we may need the authorized agent to provide proof that you gave the authorized agent permission to submit the request on your behalf. We may also require you to verify your identity directly with us.

If we deny your request, you may appeal your request within 30 days from when your request was denied by contacting the Privacy Coordinator at the contact information in the Whom Do You Contact If You Have Any Privacy Questions? section below.

Sale of Personal Information

WW does not sell or share personal information in exchange for money. However, we may share personal information with our partners to understand how you use our Service, to customize your experience when you use our Service, to market to you, and to provide advertisements on other websites that we or our partners believe will be of interest to you. In some cases, sharing for these purposes may be considered a “sale” of information under Colorado law.

In addition, WW uses cookies and similar technologies to enhance Website navigation, analyze Website usage, and assist in marketing efforts (including targeted advertising).

You can opt out of the use of your information for these purposes by clicking the “Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information“ link at the bottom of our Website and indicating your preferences.

We also recognize the Global Privacy Control as a valid request from you to opt out of the sale of your personal information.

If you are not logged into your WW account or you do not have a WW account, your request to opt out of sales of your personal information will be linked to your browser only and not linked to any account information because the connection between your browser and your account is not known to us. As such, you will need to apply these settings on each device and browser from which you wish to opt out. Similarly, if you clear your browser’s cache (such as be deleting cookies), you will have to apply this setting again.

Questions

If you have any questions about these privacy rights or wish to submit an appeal, please contact us at the contact information in the Whom Do You Contact If You Have Any Privacy Questions? section below.

CONNECTICUT RESIDENTS: WHAT ARE MY RIGHTS UNDER CONNECTICUT LAW?

For Connecticut residents, this section describes the rights you may have under Connecticut law as of July 1, 2023. These disclosures are intended to supplement this Privacy Policy with information required by Connecticut law.

To understand what personal information we may have collected about you, and from where we collected it, please see the section What Information Do We Collect? above.

We collect this personal information, as further described in the What Do We Do With the Information We Collect? section above. We also share this personal information for our business and commercial purposes with the categories of third parties described in the When Do We Disclose Information to Third Parties? section above.

We do not use your personal information to make decisions with legal or similar significant effects for you based on the automated processing of your personal information.

Your Rights

Beginning July 1, 2023, and subject to certain limitations, Connecticut residents have the rights below:

  • Confirmation of Processing and Access: You have the right to confirm whether we process personal information about you and to access a copy of the specific pieces of personal information that we have collected about you.
  • Portability: When you exercise your right to access, you also have the right to receive your personal information in a portable and, to the extent technically feasible, readily usable format.
  • Correction: You have the right to request that we correct inaccurate personal information that we hold about you, taking into account the nature of the personal information and the purposes of the processing of the personal information.
  • Deletion: You have the right to request that we delete or anonymize your personal information, with certain exceptions.
  • Sale/Sharing Opt-out: You also have the right to opt-out of targeted advertising and the sale of your personal information.
Exercising Your Right to Access, Portability, Correction, or Deletion

To submit a request to access (including a request to obtain personal information in a portable format), correct, or delete your information as a consumer or as an authorized agent, send an email to privacy@ww.com. You can also call us toll-free at 1-800-651-6000.

Once we receive a request, we will take steps to verify your request. We will ask for information that is reasonable in light of the nature of your request.

If an authorized agent is used to make a request on your behalf, we require the authorized agent to provide proof that you gave them permission to submit the request on your behalf. We may also require you to verify your identity directly with us.

If we deny your request, you may appeal your request within 30 days from when your request was denied by contacting the Privacy Coordinator at the contact information in the Whom Do You Contact If You Have Any Privacy Questions? section below.

Sale of Personal Information

WW does not sell or share personal information in exchange for money. However, we may share personal information with our partners to understand how you use our Service, to customize your experience when you use our Service, to market to you, and to provide advertisements on other websites that we or our partners believe will be of interest to you. In some cases, sharing for these purposes may be considered a “sale” of information under Connecticut law.

In addition, WW uses cookies and similar technologies to enhance Website navigation, analyze Website usage, and assist in marketing efforts (including targeted advertising).

You can opt out of the use of your information for these purposes by clicking the “Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information” link at the bottom of our Website and indicating your preferences.

We also recognize the Global Privacy Control as a valid request from you to opt out of the sale of your personal information.

If you are not logged into your WW account or you do not have a WW account, your request to opt out of sales of your personal information will be linked to your browser only and not linked to any account information because the connection between your browser and your account is not known to us. As such, you will need to apply these settings on each device and browser from which you wish to opt out. Similarly, if you clear your browser’s cache (such as be deleting cookies), you will have to apply this setting again.

Questions

If you have any questions about these privacy rights or wish to submit an appeal, please contact us at the contact information in the WHOM DO YOU CONTACT IF YOU HAVE ANY PRIVACY QUESTIONS? section below.

UTAH RESIDENTS: WHAT ARE MY RIGHTS UNDER UTAH LAW?

For Utah residents, this section describes the rights you may have under Utah law as of December 31, 2023. These disclosures are intended to supplement this Privacy Policy with information required by Utah law.

To understand what personal information we may have collected about you, and from where we collected it, please see the section What Information Do We Collect? above.

We collect this personal information, as further described in the What Do We Do With the Information We Collect? section above. We also share this personal information for our business and commercial purposes with the categories of third parties described in the When Do We Disclose Information to Third Parties? section above.

Your Rights

Beginning December 31, 2023, and subject to certain limitations, Utah residents have the rights below:

  • Confirmation of Processing and Access: You have the right to confirm whether we process personal information about you and to access a copy of the specific pieces of personal information that we have collected, used, and/or disclosed.
  • Portability: When you exercise your right to access, you also have the right to receive your personal information in a portable and, to the extent technically feasible, readily usable format.
  • Deletion: You have the right to request that we delete or anonymize your personal information, with certain exceptions.
  • Opt-out: You also have the right to opt-out of targeted advertising and the sale of your personal information.
Exercising Your Right to Access, Portability, or Deletion

To submit a request to access (including a request to obtain personal information in a portable format), or delete your information as a consumer, send an email to privacy@ww.com. You can also call us toll-free at 1-800-651-6000.

Once we receive a request, we will take steps to verify your request. We will ask for information that is reasonable in light of the nature of your request.

If we deny your request, you may appeal your request within 30 days from when your request was denied by contacting the Privacy Coordinator at the contact information in the Whom Do You Contact If You Have Any Privacy Questions? section below.

Sale of Personal Information

WW does not sell or share personal information in exchange for money.

Opt-Out Preferences

We may share personal information with our partners to understand how you use our Service, to customize your experience when you use Service, and to provide advertisements on other websites that we or our partners believe will be of interest to you.

In addition, WW uses cookies and similar technologies to enhance Website navigation, analyze Website usage, and assist in marketing efforts (including targeted advertising).

You can opt out of the use of your information for some of these purposes by clicking the “Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information” link at the bottom of our Website and indicating your preferences.

We also recognize the Global Privacy Control as a valid request from you to opt out of targeted advertising and certain other cookies.

If you are not logged into your WW account or you do not have a WW account, your request to opt out of targeted advertising will be linked to your browser only and not linked to any account information because the connection between your browser and your account is not known to us. As such, you will need to apply these settings on each device and browser from which you wish to opt out. Similarly, if you clear your browser’s cache (such as be deleting cookies), you will have to apply this setting again.

Questions

If you have any questions about these privacy rights, please contact us at the contact information in the Whom Do You Contact If You Have Any Privacy Questions? section below.

VIRGNIA RESIDENTS: WHAT ARE MY RIGHTS UNDER VIRGNIA LAW?

For Virginia residents, this section describes the rights you may have under Virginia law. These disclosures are intended to supplement this Privacy Policy with information required by Virginia law.

To understand what personal information we may have collected about you, and from where we collected it, please see the section What Information Do We Collect? above.

We collect this personal information, as further described in the What Do We Do With the Information We Collect? section above. We also share this personal information for our business and commercial purposes with the categories of third parties described in the When Do We Disclose Information to Third Parties? section above.

We do not use your personal information to make decisions with legal or similar significant effects for you based on the automated processing of your personal information.

Your Rights

Subject to certain limitations, Virginia residents have the rights below:

  • Confirmation of Processing and Access: You have the right to confirm whether we process personal information about you and to access a copy of the specific pieces of personal information that we have collected about you.
  • Portability: When you exercise your right to access, you also have the right to receive your personal information in a portable and, to the extent technically feasible, readily usable format.
  • Correction: You may have the right to request that we correct inaccurate personal information that we hold about you, taking into account the nature of the personal information and the purposes of the processing of the personal information.
  • Deletion: You may have the right to request that we delete or anonymize your personal information, with certain exceptions.
  • Opt-out: You also have the right to opt-out of targeted advertising and the sale of your personal information.
Exercising Your Right to Access, Portability, Correction, or Deletion

To submit a request to access (including a request to obtain personal information in a portable format), correct, or delete your information as a consumer, send an email to privacy@ww.com. You can also call us toll-free at 1-800-651-6000.

Once we receive a request, we will take steps to verify your request. We will ask for information that is reasonable in light of the nature of your request.

If we deny your request, you may appeal your request within 30 days from when your request was denied by contacting the Privacy Coordinator at the contact information in the WHOM DO YOU CONTACT IF YOU HAVE ANY PRIVACY QUESTIONS? section below.

Sale of Personal Information

WW does not sell or share personal information in exchange for money.

Opt-Out Preferences

We may share personal information with our partners to understand how you use our Service, to customize your experience when you use our Service, to market to you, and to provide advertisements on other websites that we or our partners believe will be of interest to you.

In addition, WW uses cookies and similar technologies to enhance Website navigation, analyze Website usage, and assist in marketing efforts (including targeted advertising).

You can opt out of the use of your information for some of these purposes by clicking the “Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information” link at the bottom of our Website and indicating your preferences.

We also recognize the Global Privacy Control as a valid request from you to opt out of targeted advertising and certain other cookies.

If you are not logged into your WW account or you do not have a WW account, your request to opt out of targeted advertising will be linked to your browser only and not linked to any account information because the connection between your browser and your account is not known to us. As such, you will need to apply these settings on each device and browser from which you wish to opt out. Similarly, if you clear your browser’s cache (such as be deleting cookies), you will have to apply this setting again.

Questions

If you have any questions about these privacy rights or wish to submit an appeal, please contact us at the contact information in the Whom Do You Contact If You Have Any Privacy Questions? section below.

HOW WILL YOU KNOW IF THERE ARE ANY CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY?

If we change this Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our Website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it. In the event of a material change to this Privacy Policy, we will provide a message through our Website, App, and/or via an email address associated with your account informing you of the changes. We also encourage users to frequently check this page for any changes and to stay informed about our privacy practices, especially before you provide information, and particularly personal information, to us through the Service. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, you should not use our Website, App, or Products.

WHO DO YOU CONTACT IF YOU HAVE ANY PRIVACY QUESTIONS?

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or feel that we are not abiding by the terms of our posted Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

WW International, Inc.
675 Sixth Avenue, 6th Floor
New York, NY 10010
privacy@ww.com
800-651-6000

EU-U.S. Privacy Shield and Swiss-U.S Privacy Shield

WW.com, LLC, WW International, Inc. and WW North America Holdings, Inc. participate in and have certified its compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. WW.com, LLC is committed to subjecting all personal data received from European Union (EU) member countries, Switzerland, and the United Kingdom, respectively, in reliance on the Privacy Shield Frameworks, to the Framework’s applicable Principles. To learn more about the Privacy Shield Frameworks, and to view our certification, visit the U.S. Department of Commerce's Privacy Shield List.

WW.com, LLC is responsible for the processing of personal data it receives, under the Privacy Shield Framework, and subsequently transfers to a third party acting as an agent on its behalf. WW.com, LLC complies with the Privacy Shield Principles for all onward transfers of personal data from the EU, Switzerland, and the United Kingdom including the onward transfer liability provisions.

With respect to personal data received or transferred pursuant to the Privacy Shield Framework, WW.com, LLC is subject to the regulatory enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission. In certain situations, WW.com, LLC may be required to disclose personal data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

If you have any complaints or questions related to Privacy Shield, you can contact us by using the details provided in the Privacy Shield website at:

https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TO7QAAW&status=Active​

We will respond within 45 days of receiving a complaint.

If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact our U.S.-based third party dispute resolution provider (free of charge) at https://feedback-form.truste.com/watchdog/request.

Under certain conditions, more fully described on the Privacy Shield website , you may invoke binding arbitration when other dispute resolution procedures have been exhausted.